Home » Posts tagged 'retropie'

Tag Archives: retropie

Double Fightstick

Buy Two Player FightStick For Raspberry Pi and RetroPie

Start with adding 4xM2.5 standoffs and nuts to the Raspberry PI.

Secure it to the base panel using 4xM2.5 screws.

Secure the two USB encoders with M2 screws and nuts.

Connect all buttons and Joysticks.

Add wires to all buttons. Polarity doesn’t matter for buttons, you can connect the two pins either way.

Secure the Joystick with 4 M3x12 screws, nuts and washers.

Joystick wiring. Make sure to connect the joystick in the correct way(shown in the image below), otherwise only one direction will work.

Add the 12 30mm buttons to the top panel.

Add the four 24mm Select and Start buttons.

Add the dual USB extension.

Secure all panels together with M3 screws and nuts. Do not over tighten them – acrylic is fragile.

Start with the back panel.

Add the left and right panels.

Add the support panels.

Connect extension USB.

Add the front panel.

Connect the USB encoders.

Connect all wires as shown in the images below.

You can map the buttons any way you like. The only important thing is to connect both sides exactly the same as they will share one config file. Once again make sure you plug the joystick in the right orientation.

Place the top panel and secure it with M3 screws and nuts. Place the fightstick on top of a table to check if it’s wobbly, if it’s not twist the panels util it lays flat on the surface and then tighten all screws.

Bartop Arcade

Bartop Arcade Assembly


 

 

 

 

 

Display – 8″ 1024×768 display and driver board
Panels – Laser cut 3mm acrylic
Joystick – 8-way arcade joystick
Buttons – 6x 30mm + 2x 24mm arcade buttons
Audio – 3W+3W amplifier and speakers
Size – 25.5 x 24 x 27 cm

Buy Bartop Arcade

1. Assembly Guide

Start with adding 4xM2.5 standoffs and nuts to the Raspberry PI.

Secure it to the bottom panel using 4xM2.5 screws.

 

Secure the USB encoder using  M2 screws and nuts.

 

Secure the speakers to the side panels with 8 M3 screws and nuts.

Assemble base and side panels. Place the side panels with the longest sides facing down as shown in the images below.

Use 4 M3 screws and nuts to secure it.

The screen will come already assembled with the front panel. Put the screen panel in place and secure it with 4 M3 screws and nuts.

You can put the arcade back in upright position, it will make holding the screen nuts in place easier.

Next step is adding the control panel. Secure the joystick with 4 M3x12 screws, nuts and washers.

Add the 6 30mm buttons to the control panel.

Add the crimp wires.

Polarity doesn’t matter for buttons, you can connect them either way. Make sure to connect the joystick in the correct way(shown in the image below), otherwise only one direction will work.

Add the two 24mm buttons to the side panels and connect them with crimp wires.

Place the control panel in front of the arcade and connect all wires as shown in the images below.

Connect the USB encoder to the Raspberry Pi with the 4-pin JST to USB cabel.

Add the middle panel.

Put the control panel in place and secure it with 2 M3 screws and nuts.

Add the small front panel and secure it with 3 M3 screws and nuts.

Add the small top panel and secure it in place with 2 M3 screws and nuts.

Connect the driver board power to one of the Raspberry Pi USB ports.

Connect the display control cable.

Next connect amplifier and display control to the back panel.

Screw the amplifier in place and add the plastis cap.

Secure the display control with 1 M3 screws and nut.

Connect display control, 3.5mm audio jack and speakers.

Connect power for amplifier to Raspberry Pi 3.3V and Ground. Make sure you don’t reverse the polarity.

+ and – are marked on the amplifier silk screen. Connect + to 3.3V and – to GND.

Connect the HDMI cable

You can tidy up the wires before closing the back panel.

To fit the back panel loosen up the top and bottom screws on both sides or remove them if you struggle.

First insert only one of the sides and push until everything fits together.

Add the rest of the screws.

2. Display Settings

Use the remote or display control to set the source to HDMI.

After installing RetroPie on an SD card edit  config.txt and add or uncomment (remove the # before) the following lines:

hdmi_force_hotplug=1

hdmi_group=2
hdmi_mode=16

hdmi_drive=2

disable_audio_dither=1

3. Configure Input

Is the same as configuring the DIY FightStick

http://electroniclab.co.uk/blog/2017/06/27/configure-fightstick/

FightStick Assembly

Portable Arcade Fight Stick For Raspberry Pi RetroPie

Arcade FightStick

Play all of your favourite retro arcade games at home without taking up the room or costing as much as a full-sized arcade cabinet. Features arcade-style buttons and joystick.With designated space to fit Raspberry Pi inside.

 

 

 

 

Video instructions.

DXF files on Thingiverse

Shop Arcade FightStick For Raspberry Pi

RetroPie Configure Controls

The Design

Made from laser cut 3mm acrylic or plywood panels. Total build time of approximately 30 min. Assembled dimensions: 261mm x 166mm x 63mm.

Access to the HDMI, power supply and 3.5mm audio jack through the back panel opening.

Access to the USB ports and Ethernet through the left panel opening. There are still 3 USB ports available where you can plug in second player fightsticks, USB joysticks or keyboard and mouse.

Easy access to the SD card.

Dimensions.

 

Assembly Guide

 

Add 4xM2.5 standoffs and nuts to the Raspberry PI.

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade

 

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade 1

Secure it to the bottom panel using 4xM2.5 screws.

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade 2

Secure the USB encoder using 2x M2x8 screws and nuts.

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade 3

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade part 4

Add the right angle USB.

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade part 5

Add the left, right and back panels using M3x12 screws and nuts.

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade part 6

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade part 7

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade part 8

Add the middle panel and connect USB to encoder.

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade part 9

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade part 10

Secure the joystick with 4 M3x12 screws, nuts and washers. Add the 6 action buttons to the top panel and 2 menu buttons to the front panel.Assembly RetroPie portable arcade part 11 Assembly RetroPie portable arcade part 12

Connect all buttons and joystick. Make sure to connect the joystick in the correct way, otherwise only one direction will work.

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade encoder connection

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade button configuration

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade 14

Secure the top and front panel with M3x12 screws and nuts.

Assembly RetroPie portable arcade part 15 Assembly RetroPie portable arcade part 16