Home » Posts tagged 'arcade stick'

Tag Archives: arcade stick

Bartop Arcade

Bartop Arcade Assembly


 

 

 

 

 

Display – 8″ 1024×768 display and driver board
Panels – Laser cut 3mm acrylic
Joystick – 8-way arcade joystick
Buttons – 6x 30mm + 2x 24mm arcade buttons
Audio – 3W+3W amplifier and speakers
Size – 25.5 x 24 x 27 cm

Buy Bartop Arcade

1. Assembly Guide

Start with adding 4xM2.5 standoffs and nuts to the Raspberry PI.

Secure it to the bottom panel using 4xM2.5 screws.

 

Secure the USB encoder using  M2 screws and nuts.

 

Secure the speakers to the side panels with 8 M3 screws and nuts.

Assemble base and side panels. Place the side panels with the longest sides facing down as shown in the images below.

Use 4 M3 screws and nuts to secure it.

The screen will come already assembled with the front panel. Put the screen panel in place and secure it with 4 M3 screws and nuts.

You can put the arcade back in upright position, it will make holding the screen nuts in place easier.

Next step is adding the control panel. Secure the joystick with 4 M3x12 screws, nuts and washers.

Add the 6 30mm buttons to the control panel.

Add the crimp wires.

Polarity doesn’t matter for buttons, you can connect them either way. Make sure to connect the joystick in the correct way(shown in the image below), otherwise only one direction will work.

Add the two 24mm buttons to the side panels and connect them with crimp wires.

Place the control panel in front of the arcade and connect all wires as shown in the images below.

Connect the USB encoder to the Raspberry Pi with the 4-pin JST to USB cabel.

Add the middle panel.

Put the control panel in place and secure it with 2 M3 screws and nuts.

Add the small front panel and secure it with 3 M3 screws and nuts.

Add the small top panel and secure it in place with 2 M3 screws and nuts.

Connect the driver board power to one of the Raspberry Pi USB ports.

Connect the display control cable.

Next connect amplifier and display control to the back panel.

Screw the amplifier in place and add the plastis cap.

Secure the display control with 1 M3 screws and nut.

Connect display control, 3.5mm audio jack and speakers.

Connect power for amplifier to Raspberry Pi 3.3V and Ground. Make sure you don’t reverse the polarity.

+ and – are marked on the amplifier silk screen. Connect + to 3.3V and – to GND.

Connect the HDMI cable

You can tidy up the wires before closing the back panel.

To fit the back panel loosen up the top and bottom screws on both sides or remove them if you struggle.

First insert only one of the sides and push until everything fits together.

Add the rest of the screws.

2. Display Settings

Use the remote or display control to set the source to HDMI.

After installing RetroPie on an SD card edit  config.txt and add or uncomment (remove the # before) the following lines:

hdmi_force_hotplug=1

hdmi_group=2
hdmi_mode=16

hdmi_drive=2

disable_audio_dither=1

3. Configure Input

Is the same as configuring the DIY FightStick

http://electroniclab.co.uk/blog/2017/06/27/configure-fightstick/

0 Flares Twitter 0 Facebook 0 Filament.io 0 Flares ×